Trefeilir

Bodorgan

Bethel
Located within private grounds and set back from the NW side of the B4422, NE of Bethel.

History
Circa 1735 with early C16 wing; extensive additions and alterations. In the mid C19 Trefeiler formed part of the estate of Charles Henry Evans Esq. of Henblas, Llangristiolus; formerly of Plas Gwyn (now named Plas Llwyn-onn, Llanedwen).

Exterior
Front south, 3-storey 6-windows with modern advanced 3-window gabled wing to east. Roof with renewed slates. Hipped dormers at 2nd floor each side of central gable with moulded coping and restored finials at apex and bases. Coursed dressed limestone. Flat heads of windows include central voussoir. 1st floor windows are near flush frame sash windows with glazing bars. Casements at ground floor, with glazing bars. Rendered end and wing returning at right angles, W. Tall chimneys with dripstones and capping.

Interior
Interior much altered, includes windows with deep reveals with field panelling, C18 restored stair, early C16 stone fireplace in rear wing.

Included as an interesting early C18 house, with C16 origins and later alterations and additions.