Bridge over stream near Melin Pwllfanogl

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Pwll-fanogl

Location
Over the stream running from the Afon Braint to the Menai Strait at Pwllfanogl, SW of Plas Llanfair.

History
Probably built in the C18 when the course of the Aberbraint was diverted and dammed to form a mill pond to serve the cornmill at Melin Pwll-fanogl. The road linked the parish of Llanfairpwll with the harbour at Pwllfanogl, a ship-building area in the C18, and dock for ferries crossing the Menai Strait, and location of the Boat Inn, Melin Pwll-fanogl and the Britannia Slate Works. The road to the mill and carriageway across the bridge was raised early C20 after the mill ceased working.

Exterior
Single span bridge of rubble masonry with segmental arch of squared voussoirs slightly inset below extrados course of narrow slabs, boulder parapet.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a C18 bridge, associated with the nearby cornmill, slate mill, ferry inn and harbour which together formed a small industrial complex on the shores of the Menai Strait.