Grand Lodge of Plas Newydd

Llanddaniel Fab

Plas Newydd Estate

Location
Set back slightly on the S side of the A4080 Brynsiencyn Road, behind the walls of Plas Newydd and at the entrance to the Grand Drive.

History
This Lodge serves the Grand Drive to Plas Newydd and was probably built in the mid C19 to match the architectural style of the 1805 gateway. It replaced an earlier building on the same site. The Plas Newydd Estate was one of the largest estates on Anglesey, passing to the Bagenal family in 1553 and through marriage to the Bayly family in the C18. In 1812 the estate passed to Henry William, Lord Uxbridge's eldest son; Henry was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815, and his descendants inherited both estate and title. A number of improvements to the buildings of the estate followed the completion of the main house at Plas Newydd in the early C19.

Exterior
Two storey, L-plan lodge in robust Gothick style, with full-height, 3 window canted bay to left and gabled porch in angle. Walls of rock-faced, snecked limestone with chamfered plinth; moulded sill band, hood bands and cornice, and embattled parapet with roll-top moulded copings. Limestone architraves with ears and shoulders. Hipped slate roof, pyramidal over bay. Rectangular stack to left side, partly protruding and offset to the front, with incised cross at 1st floor level. Windows throughout are 2-pane sashes. Porch has stepped diagonal buttress; boarded door in a pointed Gothic arch with moulded hood band, pedimented and with raking battlements. Over the door are the Anglesey Arms.

Reason for designation
Listed as a strongly detailed mid C19 lodge house, which forms part of a coherent group with the adjacent entrance archway.