Tyddyn Pwyth
1 Brynsiencyn Road (A4080)

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Aberbraint
Location
Located on NW side of the A4080 Brynsiencyn Road, opposite the walls of Plas Newydd, c750m SW of the Llanfairpwll Toll House.

History
Originally a farm called 'Ty Hir', with longhouse plan, the original house at the right end with cowhouse to left. The building was converted into three terraced cottages mid C19 and formed part of the Plas Newydd Estate, one of the largest estates on Anglesey, passing to the Bagenal family in 1553 and through marriage to the Bayly family in the C18. By 1780 the Bayly family owned a total of 100,000 acres (40,500 ha) in North Wales, Ireland, Devon and Cornwall, including much mineral wealth including the copper mine at Parys Mountain. The Plas Newydd estate passed to Henry William, Lord Uxbridge's eldest son, in 1812. Henry was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815, but chiefly lived at Beaudesert in Staffordshire. A number of improvements to the buildings of the estate followed the completion of the main house at Plas Newydd in the early C19. The estate is recorded as being 9,620 acres (3,896 ha) in size in 1873, including scattered lands and land around the mansion of Plas Newydd. A building is shown on the site on the Tithe Map of 1844, is listed as one entry in the census returns for the parish in 1851, and listed as 3 entries in subsequent returns.

Exterior
Site of original farmhouse. Boulder foundations with massive gritstone quoins, square rendered stone stack. Windows set at lower level to two other cottages in row. Stone lintels to lower openings. Plank door with narrow overlight.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a well-preserved mid C19 terrace of Plas Newydd estate worker's cottages, derived from the development of an earlier farmhouse.