Hafod-Wen

Llanddona

Llanddona
Set well back, along a trackway, from the SE side of Lon Goch; c0.4km SE of the Church of St Dona.

History
C18 house. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1846, as owned by Thomas Peers Williams and occupied by Ann Hughes a farmer of over 22 acres(8.9 hectares). By the time of the Census Returns of 1851 the tenancy has been taken over by her son, William Hughes and the acreage of the holding has grown to over 27 acres(10.9 hectares).

Exterior
Two storey, 2 window house with shippon in same range. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Roof of old small slates, gable stacks with dripstones and capping; that to L massive. Windows are 12-pane sashes with slate sills. Shippon has wide entrances with cambered heads.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C18 farmhouse which retains much of its original character in plan and the retention of fenestration.