Garth Tower

Cwm Cadnant

Glyn Garth
Set above the NW side of the A545 Beaumaris Road, within the grounds of Dolphin House.

History
Probably circa 1815, built as a folly or lookout tower within the grounds of Bryn Mel, recorded in the Tithe Apportionment for the parish, 1845, as owned by Thomas Peers Williams Esq.

Exterior
Circular tower, of 2 storeys. Built of local rubble masonry with rough arched recessed windows and doorway to SW; slightly offset parapet with slate-capped castellations.

Interior
Interior not inspected at the time of the survey, but the previous listing description records a central circular newel post to spiral pine staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved early C18 tower in a Gothic style which matches several other buildings along the Anglesey coast between Cadnant and Beaumaris; an integral component part of planned gardens within the grounds of an extensive estate.