Garth Lodge, gates and railings

Cwm Cadnant

Glyn Garth
Set alongside the NW side of the A545 Beaumaris Road between Menai Bridge and Beaumaris.

History
The gates may be partly C18 or in this style. The adjacent lodge is C19. The lodge and gates formed the principal, SW, entrance to the extensive Baron Hill Estate, home to the Bulkeley and Williams family; one of the foremost estates on the island throughout the C18 and C19.

Exterior
Lofted lodge house, built to a square plan. Built of rusticated coursed masonry with smooth dressings. Pyramidal slate roof has central rusticated stack with capping; dormer windows have segmentally arched roofs with moulded cornice over casement windows; ground floor has paired sash windows and entrance in the NW wall. Ornamental wrought iron double gates with box standards and transom supporting overthrow with shield arms. Side railings extend a short distance up to rusticated stone piers with cornices surmounted by urns.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of ornamental ironwork and a well-mannered lodge, forming a striking entrance to the estate for which they were built.