Millbank

Cwm Cadnant

Llandegfan
Location
Set back, within private grounds, from the N side of Lon Ganol, leading E out of the village of Llandegfan.

History
Early C19 house with later additions to each side. The house is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1845, as owned by Thomas Peers Williams Esq and occupied by Owen Williams, farmer of over 40 acres(16.2 hectares).

Exterior
Symmetrically planned 2-storey, 3-window range, with later castellated single window wing each side. Roughcast rendered elevations. Slate roof with tall rendered rectangular gable stacks. Pointed sash windows with interlaced glazing bars at head. Gabled trellis porch with pointed entrance.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse or minor gentry house, well-detailed with strong Gothic styling retained in the retention of original fenestration and castellated parapet; Millbank was part of an extensive estate in the area owned by Col Williams at Craig-y-Don and its detailing may have been to reflect its position as home farm for the estate.