Nant Cottage

Cwm Cadnant

Cwm Cadnant
Location
Set alongside the N side of the A545 Beaumaris Road out of Menai Bridge; to the E side of the Afon Cadnant where it joins the Menai Strait.

History
C18 or early C19, with some alterations and additions; possibly incorporating the fabric of an earlier house on the site, suggested by the datestone over the E door. Nant cottage is not named in the early census returns for the parish, but there are several entries for "Cadnant" cottage, any of which could refer to the house on this site. The Tithe Apportionment for the parish, 1845, records the owner of the property as Thomas Peers Williams Esq. with 2 separate entries for this plot listed: Cae Cadnant and Shop Cadnant.

Exterior
Two storey house, with storeyed wing added to rear forming an L-shaped plan. Roughcast rendered elevations; slate roof with slender rendered stacks with capping. The principal elevation faces E, a 2-window range with central doorway in a narrow gabled porch, a timber roof on brick piers; a datestone over the doorway reads 1635. Flanking the entrance are 12-pane hornless sash windows with slate sills and hoodmoulds; unequal sash windows in gabled half dormers breaking the eaves above. The S gable return has a 1st floor window similar to that of the ground floor of the principal range; ground floor window is a narrow casement. The storeyed wing is similarly detailed to the principal range, 1st floor windows are 12-paned, the entrance is in a modern glazed conservatory and the ridge stack is set between the 1st floor half dormers.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C18 or early C19 house which retains much of its original character in the retention of the original plan and much exterior detail such as fenestration and hood moulds.