Old Rectory

Bodorgan

Llangadwaladr
Location
Slightly set back from the N side of the A4080 in Llangadwaladr; the rectory lies c. 50m S of the church of St. Cadwaladr.

History
Early C19 main range and service wing; extended to NW in the late C19 with 1-window range. The access between the main range and service wing has now been blocked to form two separate dwellings.

Exterior
Georgian-style 2-storey, 3-window range with 1-window extension to right (NW) and shorter, 2-storey service wing to rear, forming L-plan. Built of rubble masonry, main house and NW extension rendered. Slate roof with crested ridge, hipped to the left (SE), gabled to the right (NW). Rectangular end chimneys, rendered, with ridge stack. Service wing with hipped roof of small, old slates; tall, rendered ridge stack offset to S end. Principal elevation faces NE: the original house to left a 3-window range with central, round-headed, glazed doorway with ornamental fanlight flanked by 16-pane sash windows. Addition to NW with half-glazed doorway to left; canted ground floor bay to right with paired small-paned sash window above. Scattered fenestration to rear, including tall, narrow windows lighting the hallway between the original and later exterior. The service wing also has scattered fenestration of varying sized windows; most small-paned sashes. Entrance is through a doorway offset to N end of the W wall. Lean-to's to S end of W wall, and S wall.

Interior
Originally planned with principal rooms to front, service wing to rear; staircase between. The ground floor rooms retain full-height panelled reveals, arched doorway with panelled soffit and shutters; living room with moulded cornice and picture rails. First floor rooms have original 6-panel doors, some rooms with original cast-iron fireplaces. Dog-leg staircase with stick balusters and octagonal newels.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 rectory for the church of St. Cadwaladr, retaining much of its Georgian character and detail, including 16-pane sash windows and ornamental fanlight.