Wall of enclosed garden of Dinam and gateway

Rhosyr

Dinam
Location
Dinam is located at the end of a private driveway off the SE side of the B4419, NE of Llangaffo and c800m NE of the Church of St Caffo. The enclosed garden lies directly N of the main house; the gateway is located in the S wall.

Probably mid C18, contemporary with the outbuildings to the rear of Dinam.

Exterior
High wall of rubble masonry surrounding a rectangular garden; the gateway is set in the S wall, with roughly dressed stone jambs and rectangular lintel with roughly segmentally shaped soffit. The gateway is now hung with a highly ornate wrought-iron gate; rectangular in shape with a pointed arched within and paired dog rails, the full-height vertical rails embellished with decorative floriate ironwork.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a mid C18 garden wall and gateway; included for group value with the adjacent Dinam and outbuildings.