Pilot's Cottage (former) No 1

Llangoed

Trwyn Du

Location
Situated at Black Point, or Trwyn Du, Penmon, overlooking the passage between the point and Puffin Island, and close to the access to the lighthouse.

History
The cottages were built as a pair in association with Trwyn Du lighthouse, and are dated 1839 on plaques in the gable walls. Built for Trinity House, they are likely to be the work of its consultant engineer, James Walker, who designed the lighthouse. The cottages were home to a series of Trinity House pilots throughout the C19 and early C20. In the later C20 the cottages became private dwellings which formed part of the Bulkeley estate and in the 1990s they were sold and modernised; cottage No. 2, to the L (S) has had upvc windows fitted to emulate the pane detail of the former sashes.

Reason for designation
Listed for their importance as part of the lighthouse development at Black Point, or Trwyn Du, the cottages are excellent examples of the formally designed accommodation associated with Trinity House, and have survived with very little external alteration.