Walls of enclosed garden and summer house at Tros-y-marian

Llangoed

Llangoed

Location
Set back, within private grounds, from the N side of a country road running between Penmon and Glan-yr-afon, N of the village of Llangoed. The walls of the garden are located to the S and E of the house at Tros-y-marian.

History
Late C17 walls and summer house, contemporary with the adjacent house at Tros-y-marian. The summer house is thought, by RCAHM, to have originally been plastered externally; renovated to present condition in the latter half of the C20.

Exterior
Late C17 walls of rectangular enclosed gardens to the S and E of the house. Built of rubble masonry. The summer house or pavilion stands at the S end of the main garden, facing the house. Built of roughly dressed masonry laid to courses. Now roofed with profiled asbestos sheeting, stone copings on shaped kneelers; front (N) gable with block finials, squat stack to rear. The principal elevation faces the garden and the house to the N; a central round headed doorway with flanking 6-pane lights recessed between advanced pilasters; arched recess over doorway. Thought, by RCAHM, to originally have had pilasters, cornices etc, executed in plaster.

The interior of the summer house was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantially intact late C17 summer house and contemporary walling which forms a coherent group with the adjacent gentry house at Tros-y-marian.