Barn and dovecote, Tros-y-marian

Llangoed

Llangoed

Location
Set back, within private grounds, from the N side of a country road running between Penmon and Glan-yr-afon, N of the village of Llangoed. The barn and dovecote are located to the SW of the house at Tros-y-marian.

History
Late C17 barn contemporary with the adjacent house for which it was built, a stone tablet over the doorway bears the initials and date W / H A / 1678; the adjoining dovecote was added shortly after, probably contemporary with the adjacent stable range. Tros-y-marian was a substantial holding which by the mid C19 covered over 80 acres(32.4 hectares), then owned by Thomas Peers Williams Esq, probably a descendant of the Williams' for whom the house and estate buildings were built.

Exterior
A linear agricultural range with 3-bay threshing barn to centre, a lower 3 door lofted cowhouse at the L (W) end and square plan dovecote to the R; a single storey outshut has been built against the front wall of the barn, to the L of the doorway. Built of rubble masonry, slate roof with tiled ridge; dovecote now roofless and cowhouse roof in ruinous condition. The barn has opposing doorways, that in the front (S) wall has a stone tablet above which bears the initials and date W / H A / 1678. Flanking the doorways are ventilation slits, 3 to each side, the central slit set at a lower level. The dovecote has external stone stairs up to a doorway in the S wall, the rear wall has a single doorway to the L and a partially blocked segmental arch with single doorway and window; the rear gable apex has partially collapsed. The lofted cowhouse opens out into the yard to the N; a 3-door range with loft windows set under the eaves between.

Interior
Interior not inspected at the time of the survey, though from the rear it could be seen that the dovecote is lined with nesting holes up to the gable apex.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantially intact farmstead range comprising an excellent late C17 barn and cowhouse together with an early-mid C18 dovecote; an important component of the unusually complete early estate farmstead at Tros-y-marian.