Bridge over River Terrig at former N Driveway to Leeswood Hall

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Leeswood Hall
Location
Spanning the River Terrig in parkland immediately south of the pair of Lodges flanking the former N Driveway to Leeswood Hall.

History
Between 1809 and 1840 a new driveway to Leeswood Hall was formed; it ran from the Mold-Wrexham Road to the north, to the front of the house. Part of this reorganisation was the re-siting of the Lodges and the Black Gates, the bridge was constructed to take the driveway over the River Terrig.

Exterior
Single segmental arch, covered ashlar facings with banded arch-rings, moulded cornices to low parapets flanking raked driveway. Stone copings, formerly with ironwork railings, curve back to meet circular stone piers at each outward end of the abutments.

Reason for designation
Listed as an elegant Georgian bridge and for group value with the other buildings in the Leeswood Hall Estate.