Llan-bach

Llangristiolus
Bodorgan
Llangristiolus

Location
Set back from a country road, leading SE, off the A5(T). Llan-bach is adjacent to, and directly W of the church of St Cristiolus.

Early C19 cottage. A building is recorded on this site on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1840.

Exterior
Single storey 2-unit cottage with lean-to at W end and small gabled extension to rear. The front elevation has a centrally placed wide doorway with cambered head of stone voussoirs, and flanked by roughly dressed pilasters; similarly detailed pilasters to either end. The doorway has been narrowed to accommodate a domestic (modern) door. Walls are of roughly dressed coursed gritstone block masonry with plinth, pebbledashed rendered to sides and rear. Originally with pointed windows, now altered and containing modern replacement 4-pane sashes. Modern slate roof, laid to diminishing courses to front, rendered stack to rear.

Listed as a small vernacular cottage which forms a group with the adjacent church of St Cristiolus.