Capel Horeb and chapel house

Llangristiolus
Bodorgan
Llangristiolus

Location
Set back from the W side of a country road leading S from Llangristiolus; c2km SW of the church of St Cristiolus.

History
Built 1901, the latest of the reconstructions of the chapel on this site. The earliest chapel was built in 1764, the first Calvinistic Methodist chapel on Anglesey; reconstructed in 1777, 1810, 1893 and 1901, and renovated and modern windows inserted in the late C20.

Exterior
Gable entry, Calvinistic Methodist chapel and chapel house. Rendered elevations throughout with slightly stressed dressings (scribed lintels); hipped slate roof. The porch has panelled double doors under a coloured glass fanlight, flanked by slightly advanced, side vestibules; the hipped roofs of which each have a floriate finial. The windows to the chapel have been replaced with modern PVCu windows, the lower parts to emulate the original margin-paned sashes, and the upper panes encapsulate the original coloured glass lights. The adjacent chapel house is set back slightly from the chapel, a 2-window range with doorway to the left. The windows are the original margin-paned sashes, the panelled door has had the top panels removed and has been glazed and is under a large, single paned fanlight. The vestry is to the rear of the chapel house, with a single, 4-pane sash window to the R(N) side, and 2 narrow windows of 2 fixed lights to the rear.

Interior
The outer doorway leads into a tiled vestibule raised by 2 steps to either side, side entrances leading to the chapel beyond. Opposite the outer doorway the wall has tongued and grooved panelling to the lower part and a tripartite window with large frosted lower panes and coloured glass leaded lights above. The ceiling of the vestibule has 5 tongued and grooved recessed panels, the central with floriate ceiling boss. The chapel has 3 ranks of pews, slightly raking towards the entrance, the set fawr being at the opposite end flanked by box pews. The set fawr is rectangular with a central rectangular recess at the front for the organ; raised by a single step and with side entrances, the moulded rail is set on turned balusters over diagonally set tongued and grooved panelling set within chamfered recesses, the shaped newels have large acorn finials. The pulpit is set within a recessed area to the rear of the chapel; raised by 3 steps and with side entrances, the faces with moulded panels, bowed panels to the rear with turned balusters under a moulded rail which arches down to flank each side entrance. The base of the pulpit is of tongued and grooved panelling and the angles are articulated by shaped newels with acorn finials. Behind the pulpit the lower walls have tongued and grooved panelling, the rear wall with a circular coloured leaded light of 4-panes. The recess is set under a shallow elliptical arch with ovolo moulding on floriate brackets, the ceiling of the recess with similar moulded covings and a single recessed panel with central floriate ventilation grilled and radiating moulded dividers. The ceiling of the main part of the chapel is of recessed tongued and grooved panelling, some diagonally set and the panels to each side angled down as coving. The central row have 3 larger panels containing floriate ventilation grilles, the central grille is larger and more elaborate and recessed within a moulded surround. The N wall of the chapel has a grey on black marble memorial to men of the parish who fell in the First World War and the doorway to the vestry and the chapel house beyond.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small early C20 chapel which forms a focal point of a small hamlet and is of historical interest as being built on the site of the first Calvinistic Methodist chapel on Anglesey.