Coach House

Llangristiolus
Bodorgan
Henblas
Location
In private grounds, set back, along a driveway, from the SE side of the B4422; the coachhouse lies directly to the N of Henblas.

History
Late C18, probably built for William and Margaret Evans, or their son Charles, and his wife Elizabeth. Margaret was daughter of William and Elizabeth Morgan of Henblas, and her marriage to William Evans brought a new prosperity to the estate; the coach house may have been built to reflect this new prosperity, located on the approach to the house.

Exterior
Lofted coach house built of local rubble masonry with sandstone dressings. Gabled roof of old small slates, partly grouted, with clay ridge tiles, tiled copings and a tall brick stack to the SE corner. The principal elevation faces the house to the S, the ground floor has 3 coach bays to the right (E); with ashlar surrounds, openings with segmental-arched voussoir heads, modern boarded double doors. To the left (W) are external stone stairs with dog-kennel under, parapet wall with stone coping. Stairs lead to a modern half-glazed doorway, 12-pane lights over each cart bay to right (E); openings with shallow elliptical voussoir heads. Similarly detailed openings to gable returns; to the E a blocked doorway to the left (S), a single small-paned 1st floor light and a circular window in the gable apex; to the W a wide boarded door and small-paned casement 1st floor window, the upper part of the gable apex slate-hung (obscuring circular light in gable apex). The rear (N) elevation is of 3-bays, the central with gable breaking the eaves line; with dressed kneelers and copings and circular light in the gable apex. Similarly detailed openings; first floor with 4 x 12-pane lights, ground floor with larger 16-pane light to right (W) end.

Reason for designation
Listed as an excellent example of a purpose-designed coach house, which forms an important focal point on the main approach to the house at Henblas.