Threshing Barn of Henblas

Llangristiolus
Bodorgan
Henblas
Location
In an isolated location, set back from the SE side of the B4422 and prominantly sited on a raised knoll within farmland of the Henblas estate; c500m SW of Henblas house.

History
Dated 1733 on an inscribed datestone over the E doorway. Built for Henry Morgan and his wife Elizabeth.

Exterior
Large rectangular threshing barn of local rubble masonry with ashlar dressings, massive quoins and boulder foundations. Opposing central doorways with segmental voussoir heads and chamfered jambs, a much-weathered inscribed date stone above E doorway with a lion rampant reguardant and the initials and date M / H E 1733; smaller doorways, with large chamfered stone lintels and chamfered jambs, offset to N end. Ventilation slits in 2 rows of 10 along E and W elevations; 2 rows of 3 in gables, with single vent over 2 in gable apex, lower row with continuous sill band as dripcourse; N gable with weathered finial. The barn is now completely roofless, though some original (fallen) timbers remain.

Interior
Barn of 3 large bays. Some of the original tie beams with angled braces and wall posts remain. E door with partial remains of the original studded boarded door and a single hinge with splayed end.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding roofless condition, as an excellent example of an early C18 threshing barn, the largest such building on Anglesey. The barn is of an impressive scale and, set upon a small knoll, is a prominent and imposing feature of the local landscape. As part of the estate at Henblas, the barn is important as illustrating early C18 agricultural prosperity and investment by the estate.