Walls of Enclosed Garden to West of Llanidan Hall

Llanidan

Llanidan

History
Llanidan estate was bought by Richard ap Rhydderch, 'Justice Prytherch', in 1605. He set about building a mansion on the site of the medieval monastic grange and also 'laid out a park in the direction of the sea, surrounded with walls of wrought stone' (Rowlands). The stone was probably taken from the ruins of the grange.

Exterior
Rubble masonry walls with cambered coping, built early C17 using stone from medieval monastic grange and with re-set doorways. Doorway in E wall with massive stone lintel, shaped with segmental soffit. Pointed arched doorway in N wall with massive stone lintel of two parts and large stone jambs with moulded chamfers

Reason for designation
Included as a rare survival of a C17 walled garden; with well-preserved C17 walling, and retaining the earlier, re-set, dressed doorways as entrances. Enclosing the garden of the adjacent Llanidan House with which it forms a group.