Church of St Ffinan

Llanddyfnan

Llanffinan

Location
In a rural location, set back from the SE side of a country road leading NE off the B5420 to Talwrn; c2.5km E of the outskirts of Llangefni.

History
There is a church recorded in the Norwich taxation of 1254, though the exact site is uncertain; the present church was erected in 1841, the architect John Welch.

Exterior
Romanesque style church of 3 bays, to a rectangular plan with continuous nave and chancel. Built of coursed roughly dressed masonry with freestone dressings including continuous sill band, plinth and clasping buttresses; slate roof with tiled ridge, E gable cross finial and W gable bellcote. All the openings are round headed, a single window to each bay and a tripartite chancel window. The doorway at the W gable has smaller flanking windows and a gallery window in the gable apex over a stone slab which bears the date 1841.

Interior
Interior not inspected at the time of the survey but said to contain: A C12 gritstone font, a circular bowl chamfered at the base to fit into a modern square pedestal. The surface decorated with crude interlacing strap ornament. C18 memorials to: Iohn Llowyd of Hirdre Faig d1705 and Hugh, son of Richard Hugh of Ty Hen d1764.

Listed as a small rural church, a good essay in a simple Romanesque revival style.