Panton Arms Hotel

Pentraeth

Pentraeth
Location
At the SE angle of the junction of the A5025 and the B5109 in the centre of Pentraeth, directly opposite the Church of St Mary.

History
Early-mid C18 hotel and public house, the original part a 4-window range with rear staircase wing, extended in mid-late C19 by the addition of a large cross wing and porch at R (SW) gable and single storey 2 window extension to L; the SW wing extended by a single storey hipped roofed addition at R (SE) gable. The building was recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1841, owned by the Right Honorable Lord Vivian and tenanted by William Roberts, the then publican.

Exterior
Two storey public house with rendered elevations. Slate roof with brick stacks; C19 wing has plain barge boards and a clustered stack at R (SE) gable. The Victorian wing forms the main range, with entrance through a round headed doorway in a canted porch along the W wall; the elevation is symmetrically planned, the porch has flanking round headed sash windows and a similar window is in the gabled dormer above. The L (NW) return has paired sash windows to ground floor, with casement windows above and at R return there is a single storey, hipped roofed addition with modern casement windows. The original 4-window range is set at right angles to this block, with the doorway under a narrow gabled hood offset to L. The windows are irregularly spaced modern casements, 1st floor set under the eaves; the single storey wing to L end has large single paned lights.

Interior
The interior has been modernised but is said by RCAHM to retain a mid C18 stair with double square newel at landing, and crisscross balusters, closed string and moulded capping and exposed joists (not viewed at the time of the survey).

Reason for designation
Included as an C18 public house. The building forms an integral part of the village landscape, sited at the heart of Pentraeth, and its predominantly C19 character reflects its growth at a time of increased prosperity for the village.