Ty'n Llan

Bodorgan

Trefdraeth

Location
Located in the centre of the small hamlet of Trefdraeth; set back from the N side of the road leading E from Bethel. The cottage is reached by a private lane and lies c. 50m SSE of the church of St. Beuno.

History
C18 vernacular cottage; recorded on the Terrier of Trefdraeth parish, 1790. Used as a church house for the nearby Church of St. Beuno.

Exterior
Single storey, 2-window vernacular cottage, with former cowhouse to right (N), now with 3 windows. Built of rubble masonry on boulder foundations, rendered elevations. Modern slate roof; rendered gable stacks with dripstones and cappings. East front: 2 windows with doorway between, openings slightly offset to right (N), 2 windows to rear; wing to right (N) with 2-window rear elevation. Windows are slightly recessed, modern 4-pane centrally fixed lights.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-documented example of a C18 single storey cottage retaining vernacular character in layout retaining the distinction between house and former cow-house, and in the scale of its detail. It also forms a group with the church of Saint Beuno.