Cefn-Trefeiler

Bodorgan

Bethel
Set back slightly from the W side of the B4422 at the northern end of the village of Bethel.

History
C18 vernacular farmhouse with attached cowhouse; slate tablet over entrance inscribed E / WM / 1731 (and in smaller figures below MEP / 1988). In the mid C19 Cefn Trefeiler formed part of the estate of Charles Henry Evans Esq. of Henblas, Llangristiolus; formerly of Plas Gwyn (now named Plas Llwyn-onn, Llanedwen). The house has been renovated in recent years and the former cowhouse converted for domestic use.

Exterior
A one-and-a-half storeyed, 3-window range; outshot with catslide roof to rear and single storey former cowhouse to N (right) end (now a 4-window domestic range). Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Slate roof; rubble gable stacks with dripstones. Central doorway flanked by windows (slightly recessed top-hung casements emulating 4-pane sashes); ground floor openings with slightly segmental heads, 3 similarly detailed windows in hipped roof dormers aligned above.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C18 vernacular farmhouse with attached cowhouse forming a linear range; historically significant as one of the earliest (dated) examples of this type of two-storey farmhouse found on the island. The two-storey farmhouse became the dominant house type on Anglesey in C18 and C19.