Treddafydd Isaf

Bodorgan

Bethel

Set back from the E side of a country road, c. 1.5km NNW of Bethel and c. 0.5km SE of Soar.

History
Possibly C17 vernacular farmhouse with C19 alterations; the house was extensively modernised in 1976. The house formed part of the Bodorgan estate, Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family and by late C19 the largest estate on the island and is recorded on the survey of the estate, carried out by Lewis Morris in 1724, at which time it was leased, along with Tre-Ddafydd-Uchaf, to Owen Owens.

Exterior
A 2-storey, T-plan farmhouse with advanced wing to front, offset to left (S); 1-storey back-kitchen added to form cruciform plan. Built of rubble masonry with massive boulder foundations, pebbledash rendered. Modern slate roof with rendered gable end stacks, massive stack to back-kitchen. Principal elevation faces E; a 2-storey, 3-window range with wing to left (S); windows arranged 1-2. Wide doorway to N range, left side, towards angle with wing. Windows are slightly recessed sashes with margin panes (top-hung casement to first floor of advanced wing). The rear elevation has 2 first floor, small-pane sash windows. Back-kitchen with modern fenestration; lean-to abutting W gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding alterations, as a vernacular farmhouse possibly dating from C17 and illustrating an important phase in the development of the two-storey farmhouse on Anglesey.