Turret Lodge (pair of lodges)

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Baron Hill
Location
On the NE side of a road junction of the B5109 and a minor road to Llanddona, approximately 1.5km W of Beaumaris.

History
Early C19 lodges at the W entrance to Baron Hill, and matching the lodges built at Beaumaris Castle, from where there was also a drive to Baron Hill. They are shown on the 1834 map of Beaumaris and the 1844 Tithe plan. Rear wings were added later, first shown on an estate plan of 1861.

Exterior
Two castellated round 1-storey turrets with a gateway between. The turrets are of coursed rubble, with freestone band below the coped battlements. Roofs are missing. Each has a pointed window to the front and rear, now blocked and with painted Gothic glazing bars. Entrances face the drive, but in the L-hand the door is missing and in the R-hand the panel door is no longer fixed. Each turret has an added near square former rear wing, also roofless. On the inner face of each turret is a square freestone gate pier, of which the moulded caps have lost their finials, and replacement iron gate. Rubble-stone boundary walls are attached to the outer sides.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding their deteriorating condition, for their special architectural interest as eyecatcher lodges of definite architectural character in a prominent location, and as an integral component of buildings at Baron Hill.