NOS.2,4 AND 6 BUNKER'S HILL,,,,,GWYNEDD,
2 Bunkers Hill

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Opposite the entrance to Beaumaris Gaol.

History
Built c1816 as the schoolmaster's house for the adjacent National School. It is shown on the 1829 town plan.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window pebble-dashed house with tile roof and roughcast stack to the R. Openings are offset to the L side. The entrance on the L has a fielded-panel door incorporating glazed panels. Windows are 16-pane horned sashes, shorter in the upper storey. A lean-to, set back on the R side behind a rubble-stone garden wall, was a shelter in the yard of the former National School (Nos 7-9 Steeple Lane).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a schoolmaster's house retaining C19 character, as integral component of the former National School (Nos 7-9 Steeple Lane), and for its contribution to the setting Beaumaris Gaol and its perimeter walls.