Gio Indian Restaurant
13 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the road in the easternmost block of buildings in Castle Street.

History
Built in the C18 and shown on the 1829 town plan as a house. The ground floor was converted to 2 premises, one with a shop, in the C19, listed as a draper's in 1886.

Exterior
A Georgian 2½-storey 3-bay former house converted to a shop then a restaurant, of scribed roughcast and steep slate roof with skylights and replacement brick stack to the L. The form of the original 3-bay house remains discernible, with openings in rendered architraves. The central entrance has a panelled door and to its L is a tripartite 12-pane horned sash window replaced in an original opening. In the upper storey is a central 12-pane hornless sash window and similar but tripartite windows in the outer bays. C19 insertions are a doorway to the L of centre with a replacement half-glazed door. In the R-hand bay of the lower storey the original window has been replaced by a shop front comprising half-glazed doors with flanking plate-glass windows, and simple panelled pilasters and fascia.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a former house and shop retaining C18 and C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.