House and Shaws Off Licence
17 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the road immediately E of the Bulkeley Hotel.

History
Probably built in the mid C19 as a shop and house and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was a chemist's shop in 1886 and in 1917.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-bay shop and house of pebble-dashed front painted cream, slate roof and end stack to the R. The lower storey has a shop front with central entrance, which has half-glazed panel doors under a small-pane overlight with marginal glazing. To the L and R are bay windows of 5x4 panes beneath a plain fascia. At the R end is a 3-panel door under a round-headed overlight with intersecting glazing bars, framed by Tuscan pilasters and entablature. A billeted cornice carried across the entire front. In the upper storey are tall 2-light small-pane casements in original openings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a house and shop retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.