House and Fruit-n-Flowers
29 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in the block of buildings between Wall Street and Raglan Street.

History
Probably built in the early C19 and shown on the 1829 town plan as a house. The lower storey was converted to a shop later in the C19.

Exterior
A 3-storey 1-bay shop and house, of scribed roughcast painted white, slate roof and roughcast stack to the R. In the lower storey is a 2-light shop window and recessed half-glazed door to its R, under a modern fascia, and flanked by pilasters with fielded panels. At the L end the house entrance has a panelled door with flush lower panels and fielded upper panels, under a plain overlight. Windows above are offset to the R of centre. In the middle storey is a 2-light oriel window and in the upper storey a 6-pane hornless sash window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a shop and house retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.