House and Wishing Well
8 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the road in a block between Rating Row and Beaumaris Castle.

History
A house of C16 origin, remodelled in the C18 and shown on the 1829 town plan. It was altered again later in the C19. It is listed as refreshment rooms in a directory of 1899 and when it was sold by the Baron Hill estate in 1920 it was, with No 10, the Rowlands Temperance Hotel.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house and shop of rendered walls, steep slate roof with skylight and stone stack to the R. The lower storey has a replaced door to the R end leading to the upper storeys, to the L of which is a replacement window in an C18 opening. On the L side is a shop with half-glazed door and plate glass shop window over a simple tiled stallriser, both with panelled pilasters and beneath a plain fascia. In the upper storey are 16-pane hornless sash windows. The rear has a single-storey flat-roofed projection. In the upper storey are 2 small-pane casement windows, of which the L-hand retains part of a C16 dressed surround and drip mould. There are 2 modern raked roof dormers and a larger raked dormer to the R.

Interior
The lower storey has been made into a single room. It retains 2 cross beams (the middle storey is said by the owner to retain similar beams). On the R side is a high arched fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a house and shop retaining Georgian character, with earlier origins, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.