Hidden House
18 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Behind and reached by a passage at the R end of Nos 20-22 Castle Street.

History
Probably early C19 and shown on the 1829 town plan. It was subsequently extended at the rear, probably in the mid C19, and is shown in its present form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey late-Georgian style house with 2½-storey rear wing, of rendered walls and slate roof with roughcast stacks to the R and to the rear wing. The central entrance has a doorcase with wooden Tuscan columns to a moulded round arch, a 2-panel door and scrolled ironwork infilling a former overlight. Windows are horned sashes. To the L of the entrance is a 12-pane stair window. To the R is a 16-pane window in the lower storey and 12-pane window above. Further R is a single-storey kitchen projection with lean-to roof against the boundary wall of the property. It has a 12-pane window to the L, a glazed door, to the R of which the wall is exposed rubble stone with another, blocked, doorway. On the L side of the front is a single-storey gabled projection, once a shop, with double 12-pane window and replacement glazed door to its L. The projection abuts the rear of No 20 Castle Street, and on its L side is a lean-to ty bach. The rear has a central half-glazed panel door, tripartite 12-pane hornless sash window to the R and two 12-pane upper-storey windows. The rear wing is on the L side. Its side wall has a 12-pane window in the upper storey and a smaller 12-pane window to its R, which lights a corridor. The 2-window rear gable end has moulded architraves with 12-pane windows, except for a blocked window upper R. In the gable is a small-pane attic window to the L and blocked R-hand window.

Interior
The large entrance hall has a staircase with quarter turn, wreathed handrail and plain balusters, and scrolled tread ends. The kitchen on the R has a fireplace with 4-centred brick head, and a spine beam, with run-out stop. The drawing room in the rear wing has panelled shutters. Most rooms have panelled doors.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 house retaining definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the Castle Street area.