,50 Castle Street,Beaumaris,Beaumaris,GWYNEDD
50 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street and part of the terrace at the corner of Steeple Lane and Castle Street.

History
Probably built in the early 1860s, being similar in style and materials to Bulkeley Terrace, Raglan Street and Alma Street of that date, and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 50-52 Castle Street and 2 Steeple Lane. A short late-Georgian style terrace of three 3-storey houses on a corner site, which have pebble-dashed walls on a freestone plinth and with ashlar quoins, and slate roof with roughcast, brick and pebble-dashed stacks. Nos 50 and 52 Castle Street are 2-bay houses with the entrance in the L-hand bay, above which are blind windows. No 50 to the R has a moulded doorcase with a recessed door of 2 round-headed panels and an overlight. To its R is a 12-pane horned sash window beneath an entablature with dentilled cornice. In the middle storey is a 2-light oriel window. Other windows have smooth-rendered architraves and raised bands. The upper storey has a 9-pane sash window. No 52 has a painted freestone surround to a 6-panel door and plain overlight. Windows have moulded architraves and are 12-pane hornless sashes in the lower and middle storeys, with a shorter 9-pane sash in the upper storey. No 2 Steeple Lane has a single bay facing Castle Street. It has a 12-pane hornless sash window in the lower storey, 2-light oriel in the middle storey and shorter 9-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey. The Steeple Lane elevation has a 4-panel door and 12-pane hornless sash window to its L. A replacement stair window is upper L. The rear of No 2 Steeple Lane has small sash windows above a single-storey lean-to. 52 Castle Street has hornless small-pane and replacement sashes. No 50 Castle Street has an added rear wing.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a terrace of definite C19 quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.