NO.58 CASTLE STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
58 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in the block of buildings between Gadlys Lane and Steeple Lane.

History
The origin of the house is probably C18. It is said by the owner to have a re-used beam in the roof dated 1757, and to have evidence of a gable at lower level, to suggest that it was originally a 2-storey house. The style of the present house is early C19 and it is shown on the 1829 town plan with the present rear wing.

Exterior
A late Georgian style 3-storey 2-window house of scribed render painted pink, with raised middle-storey band, slate roof continuous with the adjoining No 56 Castle Street to the R, and external stack to the L in a pebble-dashed gable end. The entrance is to the R and has a fielded-panel door under a round-headed overlight. In the lower storey are two 4-pane horned sashes. In the middle storey is a 20-pane hornless sash window to the L and, to the R, a 4-pane horned sash in an oriel window. The upper storey has 12-pane horned sashes. The rear has an added 2½-storey gabled wing with 2-pane attic sash window, but otherwise has altered windows and a 1-storey projection added c2000. On its R side is a 2-pane sash window in the upper storey over a 1-storey lean-to.

Interior
The interior has an asymmetrical plan. The entrance hall is on the R side and leads to a stair hall at R angles behind the main ground-floor room. The full-height open-well stair has a turned newel and plain balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a Georgian house retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.