NO.22 CHAPEL STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
22 Chapel Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Fronting the street and adjoining Capel Drindod on the E side.

History
A Baron Hill estate house, with title deeds from 1805 but probably earlier. It is shown on the 1829 town plan (marked as a stable rather than a house) incorporating a through passage to a coal yard at the rear. It was sold by the estate in the early C20. In the second half of the C20 the passage (leading to cottages at the rear) was incorporated into the house by inserting a window in place of the doorway and altering the interior. An extension was also made to the rear.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of scribed roughcast, slate roof and roughcast end stacks, of which the L-hand is heightened within the wall of the adjoining Capel Drindod. The entrance to the R of centre has a reed-moulded doorcase and pediment with pointed cusping. The 4-panel door has raised fields and 4-pane overlight. Two 12-pane hornless sash windows are to the L of the doorway. To the R is a mid C20 12-pane horned sash in the position of a former passage doorway. The upper storey has 9-pane hornless sashes. Rear windows have been replaced and a 1-storey projection has been added.

The interior has been altered.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as a house retaining C19 character, and for its contribution to the setting of Capel Drindod.