House and Priestman's Bookshop (also known as Regent House)
17 Church Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street immediately to the S of the churchyard.

History
The 1829 town plan shows a building here known as the Black Anchor and subdivided into apartments The present building, incorporating a passage to the rear, was probably erected in the mid C19 and is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. In 1886 it had a printing works at the rear and in 1895 a smithy.

Exterior
A 2-storey 4-window shop and house in late Georgian style, of whitened pebble-dashed front, slate roof with 2 skylights and pebble-dashed end stacks. The lower storey has a central shop front, with plain wooden pilasters and fascia, 2-light window and half-glazed door with overlight to its R. A replacement small-pane top-hung casement window is to the R end. At the L end are boarded passage doors with chamfered jambs. The upper storey has a sill band to 12-pane top-hung casement windows replacing original sashes. The R gable end, facing the church, has a 12-pane top-hung casement window to the R. The passage, the roof of which is strengthened by 2 round arches, leads to the rear, where there is a 2-storey rear wing and replaced windows. The rear of the main range is also rendered and has replacement windows. The rear roof slope has renewed slates and 3 inserted skylights.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding comprehensive window alterations, as a mid C19 house of definite character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Church Street in an important position next to the parish church.