Folly Tower at Talacre Abbey

Llanasa

Talacre

In woodland on the SE side of the house.

History
Talacre Abbey was built 1824-9 by Thomas Jones, architect, for Sir Edward Mostyn, on the site of an earlier house. The folly tower, built to provide views over the Dee Estuary to the N, was built in the third quarter of the C19 and is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-stage tower of rubble-stone walls built partly on exposed bedrock, but in ruinous condition and obscured by vegetation. The main pointed doorway is in the N wall, while in the E wall is a doorway leading to stairs to the upper stage. On the W side is a shallow projection with a second lower-stage doorway, and an attached wall. The upper stage has large openings in the N and W walls, and a small opening in the E wall.

Interior
In the lower stage is a shell room, incorporating fireplace and bench, in which the walls are covered with shells and quartz. The projection on the W side incorporates side benches.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important component of the landscaped park at Talacre Abbey and as an important component of the pleasure grounds at Talacre Abbey.