House and shop
4 Church Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Near the S end of the street opposite the George and Dragon Hotel.

History
Built in the mid C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was a tailor's shop in 1886 and a hairdresser's shop by 1899 and continued to be so in 1910.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-window house and shop of pebble-dashed walls with smooth-rendered sill bands and angle pilasters, slate roof and roughcast stack to the R. The lower storey has a wide C20 small-pane shop window to the R, with glazed door to its L of similar date. Further L are boarded double doors, replacements of 2004, to a through passage and under a round head with infilled overlight. The middle storey has small-pane windows incorporating top-hung casements, of which the central window is offset to the L. The upper storey has 2 similar windows. Against the L-hand end is a freestone C19 gate pier.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding recent alteration, as one of a pair, with No 2 Church Street, of shops with houses that contribute to the historical integrity of Castle Street.