House and shop
12 Church Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of buildings between Little Lane and Rating Row.

A mid C19 house and shop built by the Baron Hill estate and first shown on the 1861 town plan.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey 2-window shop and house of pebble-dashed front with rusticated pilasters, and slate roof in a single range with Nos 14 and 16 Church Street. The lower storey has recessed replaced half-glazed doors with overlights to shop and house, and a plain shop window. The first floor is banded at sill and head level and has a central canted oriel with replacement window. The upper storey has replacement windows in smooth-rendered eared architraves with sill band. The R gable end, above the Post Office, has a similar upper-storey window in an architrave, but without sill band.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration of windows, for its special architectural interest as part of a terrace of mid C19 shops with houses of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Church Street.