NO.16 CHURCH STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
16 Church Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of buildings between Little Lane and Rating Row.

History
A house and shop built by the Baron Hill estate in the mid C19 with Nos 12 and 14 Church Street and first shown on the 1861 town plan. In 1886 it was an ironmonger's shop and in 1899 and 1910 a grocery shop.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey 2-bay house with former shop, of whitened pebble-dashed front with smooth-rendered architraves and sill bands, and slate roof in a range with Nos 14 and 12 Church Street, with shared brick stack to the R. The recessed house entrance on the L side has a fielded-panel door and overlight, to the R of which is a similar former shop doorway. A 12-pane horned sash window has replaced a modernised shop front recorded in the previous survey. The middle storey has 12-pane horned sashes, the upper storey 9-pane hornless sashes in eared architraves.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a terrace of mid C19 shops with houses of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Church Street.