Squirrel Cottage
26 Church Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Fronting the street in a block of buildings between Little Lane and Rating Row, and opposite the parish church.

History
Probably built in the late C18 and shown as a house on the 1829 town plan. By 1849 it was the Prince of Wales public house, later re-named the 'Old Prince of Wales', and was listed as such until at least 1895. It was given its present Georgian character in the late C19 during its period as a public house. It was latterly a fish-and-chip shop but is now once more a house.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house with late-Georgian style pebble-dashed front painted pink, with smooth-rendered architraves and rusticated pilasters, slate roof and tall roughcast stack to the L. The entrance is offset to the R, indicating its vernacular origin, and has a replacement fielded-panel door incorporating 2 glazed panels, in a shallow gabled porch. Windows are renewed 12-pane horned sashes, except upper R, which has an 8-pane horned sash window in a canted oriel. The rear has replaced windows and a long 2-storey rear wing.

Interior
The room on the L side retains a stop-chamfered cross beam and fireplace with C19 moulded surround, but the interior is otherwise altered.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a house of definite C19 character, with earlier origin, in a prominent position opposite the parish church, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Church Street.