Victoria House
38 Church Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

At the corner of Church Street and Rating Row.

History
Built in the mid C19 as the Victoria Hotel and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The hotel was still listed in a directory of 1910.

Exterior
A 3-storey house on a splayed corner site. Walls are renewed roughcast (bearing traces of original scribing) painted light brown, with rusticated pilasters to the Church Street elevation, slate roof, hipped to the corner, shared end stack to the R in the Rating Row elevation and central stack, both roughcast. Lower and middle storey openings have architraves. The entrance is now in the near symmetrical 3-window Rating Row elevation. The doorway, offset to the R of centre, has a half-glazed fielded-panel door and overlight, flanked by 4-pane horned sash windows. The middle storey has a tripartite 4-pane horned sash window to the L, blocked window over the entrance and 4-pane horned sash window to the R. The upper storey has plain windows to the R and L and a slightly lower blocked central window. In the 2-window Church Street elevation is a blocked central doorway flanked by 4-pane sashes. In the middle storey is a canted oriel window to the L with 4-pane sash, and blocked R-hand window in a more ornate architrave incorporating keystone, chevron moulding and billet frieze below the sill. The upper storey has a plain window to the L and a blocked window to the R on a corbelled sill.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 former hotel of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Church Street and Rating Row.