NO.48 CHURCH STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
48 Church Street

Beaumaris
Veaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Fronting the street in a block of buildings near the N end of Church Street and opposite the junction with Steeple Lane.

History
An C18 cottage, part of a row with No 50 Church Street and Nos 2-10 Wexham Street of Baron Hill estate cottages, shown on the 1829 town plan. Originally vernacular in character, the row was improved in the mid C19 to create a uniform terrace by inserting sash windows and gabled dormers.

Exterior
A 1½-storey cottage of whitened pebble-dashed front, steep slate roof and replacement brick stack to the R. Its entrance, offset L of centre, has a replacement half-glazed door with Gothic arched panels, under a gabled canopy. On the L side is a 12-pane horned sash window and on the R side a 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash window. A similar horizontal-sliding sash window is in a gabled dormer over the entrance.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an C18 vernacular cottage with C19 character and detail, part of a row of similar houses (Nos 2-10 Wexham Street) contributing to the historical integrity of Church Street and Wexham Street.