Gwynfa

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Set back from the road on the E side of the Bulkeley Hotel, with Chauntry House adjoining on the E side.

History
Probably built c1870 and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was extended in 1896. It was formerly converted to 3 flats but has been returned to a single dwelling in the late C20.

Exterior
A house in late Georgian style of 2 storeys and attic, of pebble-dashed walls with rock-faced quoins, and slate roof. The 3-bay front has a segmental-headed doorway with replacement glazed door, side panels and overlight. It is flanked by 12-pane horned sash windows. The middle storey has similar windows R and L, although the L-hand is not aligned with the window below, and a tall central small-pane stair window. A central gable has a 12-pane horned sash attic window. On the L side is an added 1-bay projection, also pebble-dashed with rock-faced quoins, and roof concealed behind a moulded cornice. Facing the front of the house it has a 12-pane horned sash window in the lower storey and fixed 12-pane window above. Its side wall has a boarded door to the L. The R gable end, facing the Green, has barge boards pierced with trefoils, and pendant finial below a notional collar beam. A 2-storey canted bay window has French doors. A cast iron balcony is on Corinthian posts and arched brackets with pierced spandrels, and has a fretwork-style balustrade. The attic has a pair of round-headed 8-pane sash windows in a freestone surround with keystones, and a corbelled sill further enriched by a cast iron grille.

Interior
Most of the original interior features were removed when the house was converted to flats. However, it retains its basic plan with central stair hall and principal rooms on the R side. The full-height open-well stairs has turned newel and balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 town house of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Beaumaris sea front.