Tyn y Gongl Cottage, including attached boundary wall and gate piers

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
At the E end of Castle Street, attached to No 1 Castle Street.

History
Probably built in the early C19 as an enlargement of an earlier house on the L side, as indicated by the stepped roof line. The house is shown on the 1829 town plan as part of No 1 Castle Street but is now a separate dwelling.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of rendered walls and slate roof. It has a central roughcast stack to the L of which the roof has a lower ridge line. The R end is continuous with a the rear extension of No 1 Castle Street that incorporates a passage to a rear courtyard. The entrance on the R side has a mid C20 half-glazed boarded door. To its L are 2 tripartite 12-pane hornless sash windows in the lower storey, a similar window upper R and blocked window upper L. The L gable end has a 12-pane sash window in the upper storey beneath a plain drip mould. The rear has a flat-roofed 2-storey projection. A 1½-storey rear wing, with its rear facing the courtyard behind No 1 Castle Street, has rendered walls and slate roof, boarded door with blocked opening to its L, flanked by replacement windows, and with an added raked half-dormer to the R with 2-light window. A rubble-stone wall, incorporating an Edward VII letter box, is attached to the L gable end, to gate piers, of which the L-hand has lost its cap, with boarded doors.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a house retaining definite early C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the setting of Beaumaris Castle and to the historical integrity of Castle Street.