70 New Street
70 New Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Set back from the street on the NW side of a sharp bend in New Street.

Built in the mid C19 and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey 2-bay house in late Georgian style, of whitened scribed roughcast front, slate roof and roughcast stack to the L. The entrance, in the R-hand bay, has a panelled door, of which the top 4 panels are moulded, and 4-pane overlight. It is framed by thin chamfered posts, supporting a shallow canopy but originally part of a porch. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes in the lower and middle storey, shorter 9-pane sashes in the upper storey. In the rear elevation is a wing and further modern extensions but original windows survive on the R side. These are 12-pane hornless sashes in the lower and middle storey and 6-pane sash windows in the upper storey.

Interior
The original double-depth plan of entrance and stair hall with 2 rooms has been altered to incorporate all into a single room, with the stairs partitioned off. The original rear room retains a large fireplace with freestone jambs and timber lintel. The open-well stair has replacement balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 town house of definite quality and character.