Fair View
9 Rating Row

Beaumaris
Beaumaris

A single house on the S side of the street.

An early C19 house shown on the 1829 town plan.

Exterior
A late Georgian-style 2-storey house with attic and basement, with pebble-dashed walls, slate roof with skylights and end pebble-dashed stacks. The 2-window front has a central entrance reached from 2 opposing flights of steps with iron rail. The door has round-headed fielded panels, under a margin-glazed overlight, in a doorcase with moulded cornice. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes in the lower storey. The upper storey has 20-pane hornless sashes in canted oriel windows. The basement has 2-light windows. Rubble-stone garden walls are attached on both sides. In the L gable end are 2 replacement attic windows. In the R gable end is a replacement half-glazed door to the R. Above it is a 12-pane horned sash stair window, and in the attic two 4-pane horned sashes, of which the R-hand lights the attic stair. The rear has an added lean-to half-glazed porch, and replacement windows on the R side.

Interior
The central entrance hall leads to a sitting room on the L, which has a panelled, polished slate fireplace surround incorporating foliage consoles. Original round-headed niches are to the R and L of the fireplace. The stair is on the R side, at the rear of the hall. A straight closed-string stair leads to the first floor. Above it is a straight stair to the attic, which has panelled tread ends and plain balusters, and similar but new banister in the attic. Stone steps lead to the cellar.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 house retaining original character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row.