Ty Abel
1 Mount Pleasant, Rating Row

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
One of a pair of houses set back from the corner of Church Street.

History
Built in the second quarter of the C19 as a pair with No 3, and superseding part of the Caernarvon Castle public house, which occupied the site in 1829. The house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of pebble-dashed walls painted cream, slate roof and roughcast stack to the R, heightened beside the higher and later No 36 Church Street. The central entrance has a door with round-headed fielded panels, and overlight, in a plain doorcase with cornice and slate threshold. Windows have hood moulds and smooth-rendered architraves in the lower storey, and 12-pane hornless sashes. In the upper storey is a similar hornless sash window to the L, with smooth-rendered jambs, and, on the R side, a 12-pane horned sash to a renewed canted oriel window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of houses retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row.