Stable block at Home Farm

Llanasa

Talacre

To the N of the main stable block at Home Farm.

History
Talacre Abbey was built 1824-9 by Thomas Jones, architect, for Sir Edward Mostyn, on the site of an earlier house. Jones also designed a number of estate buildings, including the Home Farm. The lower stable block is shown on the 1839 Tithe map with its outer facets abutting the main stable block, but the present plan is shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1871.

Exterior
A rubble-stone 5-sided stable and cart house block facing S to the lower yard at the rear of Home Farm, with corrugated iron roofs and openings mainly under segmental heads with stone voussoirs. The central facet has 2 wide cart shed doorways under depressed arches, of which the L-hand is partly infilled and has a narrower boarded door, the R-hand is part infilled and has a wood-vented opening. Above are 2 loft openings. A wide doorway under a stone lintel is set slightly back to the R, which has replaced double metal doors. Set slightly back on the L side is an original doorway with overlight. The facet R of centre has 2 doorways and windows to their R, of which the L-hand has a segmental head and the R-hand a lintel and small-pane glazing bars. Above the windows are a shuttered loft opening to the L and blocked loft opening to the R. The R-hand outer facet has 3 equally-placed doorways and a fourth doorway at a lower level at the L end. Between the main doorways are segmental-headed openings with wood frames of former barred openings, with a further window beneath the eaves at the R end. The gable is rebuilt in blockwork. On the L side of the central facet are 2 inserted metal-framed windows replacing original doorways, while the L end facet retains a central doorway a louvered vent above it, and a blocked segmental-headed doorway to the L. Flanking the central doorway are wood-framed cross-windows beneath lintels and incorporating openings lights. An added projection is built against the L gable end.

Interior
The roof trusses have been replaced. In the brick gables of the cross walls in the cart house are infilled pigeon holes and stone ledges.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctive C19 estate building and as part of the Home Farm complex, and as an integral component of the extensive outbuildings associated with Talacre Abbey.