NO.40 RATING ROW,,,,,GWYNEDD,
40 Rating Row

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of buildings near the NW end of Rating Row.

History
Probably an C18 house, whose interior detail suggests a vernacular plan of kitchen and parlour. It was remodelled in the C19 when the present fenestration was inserted and the ground plan was probably altered to include a central entrance hall. The house is shown on the 1829 town plan.

Exterior
A 2½-storey 4-window Georgian house of scribed roughcast, slate roof and roughcast end stacks. The entrance, to the R of centre, has a panelled door, of which the upper panels are fielded. Of a former doorcase, only the pediment has survived. On the R-hand side is a 12-pane window. To the L of the entrance are paired 12-pane horned sash windows, and a single similar window further L. The upper storey has three 12-pane hornless sash windows. The rear is whitened render and has 2 single-storey flat-roofed projections. A 16-pane horizontal-sliding sash window lights the stair, and 2 gabled roof dormers have replacement windows. A gabled 1½-storey rear wing on the R side, shown on the 1829 plan, has replacement windows.

Interior
The room on the L side was probably originally a kitchen, and has a fireplace with timber lintel, and a joist-beam ceiling. The room on the R side, probably the parlour, has a C19 Tudor fireplace surround, and a stop-chamfered spine beam. A simple C19 straight stair is behind the room on the L.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian house retaining C19 character and detail, with earlier origin, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row.